ANWCC STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
ROUND 2 - LEGEND FIRES NORTH WEST STAGES
MOTOR SPORT NW
24/25 FEBRUARY 2017


* after name indicates registered for ANWCC Championships


Ovl
Cls (Cls)
No Driver 7
Club
Co-Driver 12
Club
Car
c.c. - Cols - Reg'n
F
Penalties






1
1 (E)
3 Arron Newby
Rally Sport West
Rob Fagg
Garstang & Preston
Subaru Impreza
1998T - White - S17 TEG

1:24:59






2
2 (E)
4 Eian Pritchard
Brecon
Steven McPhee
Aberystwyth
Ford Focus WRC
1998T - White, Red - YR05 LCE

1:27:11






3
3 (E)
12 Mathew Roberts *
C&A
Sarah Edwards *
Rhyl
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
2000T - White - M9 THX

1:27:21






4
4 (E)
6 Chris Ford
Warrington
Neil Coleman
Whitby
Subaru Impreza WRC
1998T - Blue - BC54 WRC

1:27:28






5
5 (E)
27 Keith Richardson *
West Cumbria
Jackie Richardson *
West Cumbria
Ford Escort Cosworth
1998T - Green, Yellow - N357 WHH

1:28:27






6
6 (E)
16 Mark Roberts
Bala
Stephen Landen *
Warrington
Ford Escort Cosworth
2000T - Red, White - P10 RED

1:28:45






7
7 (E)
19 David White
Rotherham
Mathew White
Rotherham
Subaru Impreza
1996T - Blue - OU06 EUA

1:28:47






8
8 (E)
30 Gordon Morrison
Dunfermline
Derek Keir
East Ayrshire
Subaru Impreza
2000T - Red - BM54 GNN

1:29:18






9
1 (D)
9 Damian Cole
BTRDA
Paul Morris
Ross
Ford Escort Mk2
2500 - Red - YLG 820W

1:30:47






10
9 (E)
10 Nigel Hobson
Warrington
Tim Hobson
Warrington
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1998T - White - SP05 KDF

1:31:28






11
10 (E)
20 Andrew Varley
Yorkshire Sports
Paul Wild
Yorkshire Sports
Ford Escort Cosworth
1998T - White - Q936 VAB

1:31:31






12
1 (B)
22 Mark Constantine
Northallerton
Andrew Constantine
Northallerton
Vauxhall Corsa
1600 - White - L141 EBO

1:31:46






13
11 (E)
51 Tom Evans
Caerns & Anglesey
Llion Owen
Garstang & Preston
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
1995 - White - NUI 3698

1:31:49






14
12 (E)
23 Nigel Atkinson
Border Ecosse
Callum Atkinson
Border Ecosse
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1998T - White - KX57 CLU

1:32:08






15
1 (C)
21 Ian Forgan
Glenrothes
Kathryn Forgan
Glenrothes
Ford KA
1999 - White - F2 RGY

1:32:22






16
13 (E)
24 Martin Farrar
Wigan
Andy Ward
Wigan
Subaru Impreza
1998T - White - S16 OBY

1:32:53






17
14 (E)
34 John Griffiths
Dukeries
Nigel Wetton
Dukeries
Subaru Impreza
2000T - Blue - OY55 HYY

1:33:11






18
1 (A)
56 Stuart McBride
East Ayrshire
Derek Connell
East Ayrshire
Vauxhall Nova
1400 - White - A464 LKS

1:34:06






19
2 (B)
42 Des Campbell
Hawick & Border
Richard Crozier
HRCR
Peugeot 206
1600 - White, Yellow - A14 ULR

1:34:11






20
2 (A)
52 Stephen Bethwaite
West Cumbria
Ann Forster
W Cumbria, Ilkley
Vauxhall Nova Sport
1400 - White - B240 GTV

1:34:15






21
2 (D)
8 Peter Jackson
Garstang & Preston
Darren Taylor
Garstang & Preston
Ford Escort Mk2
2000 - Orange - JNU 619N

1:34:25






22
3 (B)
43 Barry Grant
Bala
Emyr Hall *
Bala
Peugeot 106 GTI
1598 - Red - T462 BKV

1:34:26






23
15 (E)
25 John Saunders
Ecurie Royal Oak
Tony Hart
Ecurie Royal Oak
MG Metro 6R4
2500 - White - C971 EHU

1:34:34






24
2 (D)
28 Michael Holland
Warrington
Jamie Hill
Warrington
Ford Escort Mk1
2500 - Blue - GNT 63N
(1:33:56)
1:34:56






25
16 (E)
26 Tim Finch
Spadeadam
Darren Riley
Stockport 061
Subaru Impreza
2000T - White - Y144 OUD

1:35:14






26
17 (E)
73 David McLachlan
Dukeries
Colin Mills
Dukeries
Subaru Impreza
1996T - White - N36 FKU
(1:34:08)
1:35:08






27
3 (C)
53 Rob Fisher
Mid-Derbyshire
Adam Lawrence
Mid-Derbyshire
Renault Clio
1998 - Silver - PN04 NXA

1:35:56






28
18 (E)
29 Duncan Tayor
Blackpool South Shore
Stephen Graveson
Blackpool South Shore
Subaru Impreza
1998T - Red, Black - N295 NCK

1:36:19






29
4 (B)
77 Michael Harbour
East Ayrshire
Ian MacDougall
Mull
CitroŽn C2 R2
1600 - Red - BL05 CGF

1:36:23






30
3 (D)
54 Philip Jennings *
Warrington
George Jennings *
Warrington
BMW Compact
2793 - Green - N232 BNW

1:37:39






31
1 (R)
75 Iwan Griffith *
Caerns & Anglesey
Robin G Williams *
Caerns & Anglesey
Peugeot 206 GTI
1998 - Black - GV04 FZH

1:38:31






32
5 (B)
66 Larry Carter
Darlington
Georgina Smith
Malton
Peugeot 206
1600 - White - TXI 5700

1:38:45






33
4 (C)
67 Ian Bruce
Stockport 061
Adrian Lloyd
Warrington
Honda Civic Type-R
2000 - White - MW51 WPR

1:39:09






34
6 (B)
39 Adam Taylor
Blackpool South Shore
James Taylor
Blackpool South Shore
Ford Fiesta R2
1600 - Grey - MIG 2592

1:39:16






35
5 (C)
64 Russell Smith
Knutsford
Richard Duddell *
Knutsford
Rover 200
1800 - Orange - R200 MGR

1:40:17






36
19 (E)
38 John Ric Wood
Garstang & Preston
Mark Booth
Stockport 061
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII
1998T - White - K5 KHA

1:40:17






37
20 (E)
59 Dean Ross
Ken Bills
Tynemouth
Subaru Impreza 555
2000T - Orange - K723 XNX

1:41:04






38
6 (C)
55 Jack Ives
Preston
Alan Barnes
Preston
Ford Escort
1997 - White - TJA 780R

1:43:10






39
7 (B)
74 Andrew Potts
Blackpool South Shore
Dave Wilkinson
Blackpool South Shore
BMW MINI
1598 - White, Grey - R2 ODG

1:43:34






40
4 (D)
78 Mark Knight
Garstang & Preston
Gary Hughes
Garstang & Preston
Ford Escort Cosworth
1800 - - L282 SCS
(1:43:20)
1:44:20






41
7 (C)
63 Simon Moss
Myerscough
Mark Shepherd
Preston
SEAT Ibiza
1984 - Red - P976 OVV

1:45:06






42
5 (D)
83 Dave Farrer
Wallasey
James Swallow
Preston, Bolton
BMW E36 Compact
2998 - White - S351 TNP
(1:44:15)
1:45:15






43
3 (A)
68 David Connell
East Ayrshire
Derek Anderson
East Ayrshire
Vauxhall Corsa
1400 - Red - V529 GRG

1:46:25






44
1 (L)
106 Blair Thomason
John Gage
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White - R588 TAC

1:47:46






45
8 (C)
85 David Millar
Wigton
Brian Hodgson
Wigton
Ford Escort Mk1
1998 - Red - AVX 109G

1:47:50






46
2 (L)
108 Clive Allford
Steve Jones
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White - P329 HBC

1:48:18






47
2 (R)
82 John Livermore
Morecambe
Dave Terry
Under 17
Chrysler Avenger
1598 - Blue - SWK 263R
(1:47:48)
1:48:48






48
1 (F)
91 Andrew M Smith
Myerscough
Michael D Clarke
Myerscough
Nissan Micra
998 - White - L976 CNB

1:49:11






49
3 (L)
105 Ben de Ronde
Scott Quinn
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White - P330 HBC

1:49:17






50
4 (L)
109 Andy Carter
Steve Partridge
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White - R589 TAC

1:50:40






51
5 (L)
107 Chris McCarthy
Zak Smart
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White -

1:52:30






52
9 (C)
72 Russell Starkie
Clitheroe
Phil Shaw
Clitheroe
Ford Fiesta
2000 - Silver - S77 GST

1:52:33






53
2 (A)
90 Robert Kennedy
F1000, Blackpool SS
Catrin Jones *
Clwyd Vale
Nissan Micra
998 - White - R371 BNT
(1:47:53)
1:53:53






54
21 (E)
96 Neil Prior
Tynemouth
Peter Littlefield
Tynemouth
Subaru Impreza
2000T - White - N484 NBV

2:05:09






NF
(E)
1 Simon Bowen *
Blackpool South Shore
Richard Robinson *
Blackpool South Shore
Subaru Impreza WRC S11
1998T - Blue - LC54 WRC
Rtd SS18
Clutch






NF
(E)
2 Tony Bardy
Northallerton
Tony Walker
Ripon
Ford Focus WRC
2000T - Yellow - S1 TBM
Rtd SS9
Wheel & Strut






NF
(E)
5 John Stone *
Blackpool South Shore
Ian Davis
Forresters
Ford Fiesta S2500
2498 - Blue - PX59 ATZ
Rtd SS9
Diff






NF
(D)
14 Rob Snowden
Malton
Tommy Rogers
Malton
Ford Escort Mk2
2500 - Orange - UTK 525V
Rt SS1
Alternator






NF
(C)
15 Andrew Barker
Ecurie Royal Oak
Steven Mort
Ecurie Royal Oak
CitroŽn C2 Type-R 2000
2000 - White, Green - G20 OOR
Rtd SS1
Gearbox






NF
(E)
17 Mark Bentley
Blackpool South Shore
Ed Bentley
Blackpool South Shore
Subaru Impreza
2000T - White - OU06 HCN
Rtd SS15
Engine






NF
(E)
18 Darren Martin
Spadeadam
Martin Steele
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
1998T - Red - MV54 BFO

Retired






NF
(D)
31 Andy Leech
Blackpool South Shore
Chris Sharpe-SImkiss *
Blackpool South Shore
BMW M3
2998 - White - L58 LUX
Excluded
Stage 9






NF
(E)
32 Matthew Hirst
Lindholme
Declan Dear
Craven
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1996T - White - LJI 15
Rtd SS15
Diff






NF
(E)
35 Ray Read
Bournemouth
Stuart Anderson-Peters
Bournemouth
Audi Quattro
2144T - White, Yellow - B20 VRR
Rtd SS20
Various






NF
(D)
36 Lee Farrer
Wallasey
Neil Bye
Bolton-le-Moors
BMW M1
2995 - White - EJZ 3173
Rtd SS4
Misfire






NF
(C)
37 Sam Jones
Stockport 061
Graham Fraser
Stockport 061
Peugeot 206 GTI
1998 - White - W369 HKU
Rtd SS11
G'box Mount






NF
(B)
40 Gareth White
Hawick & Border
Harry Marchbank
South of Scotland
Peugeot 208 R2 VTI
1596 - White - A5 YTD
DNS
Day 2 (MC3)






NF
(E)
41 Andrew Grimstone
Blackpool South Shore
Colin Tombs
Durham
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
2000T - White - WEZ 9509
Rtd SS20
Rear Susp'n






NF
(C)
44 Mark Holmes
Blackpool South Shore
Craig Simkiss
Blackpool South Shore
BMW MINI One
1600 - Black, Gold - YK03 DYX
Rtd SS9
Clutch






NF
(E)
45 Ben Cressey
Dukeries
Mark Swallow
Sheffield & Hallam
Subaru Impreza
2000T - White - X8 WRT
Rtd SS15
Transmission






NF
(B)
46 Stevie Irwin
Darlington
Jordan Joines *
Wallasey
Vauxhall Nova
1600 - Yellow - C719 YTC
Rtd SS17
ECU






NF
(C)
47 Andy Graham *
Ecurie Royal Oak
Rob McHenry *
Ecurie Royal Oak
Ford Escort RS
1998 - Red - URR 491L
Rtd SS6
Head Gasket






NF
(C)
49 Dave Holland
Ecurie Royal Oak
Andrew Holland
Ecurie Royal Oak
Ford Escort Mk1
1998 - Blue - UVH 646H
Retired
Stage 11






NF
(E)
57 Stephen Rostron
Knowdale
Robert S Mills
Knowdale
Ford Escort
1993T - White, Orange - M622 FTN
Rtd SS15
Electrics






NF
(B)
60 Jeff Simm *
Stockport 061
Graham Hutchinson
Stockport 061
Nissan Sunny
1600 - White - OJI 3845
Rtd SS15
Driveshaft






NF
(C)
61 Michael S Judson
Clitheroe
Derek Lewin
Clitheroe
Vauxhall Astra GSI
1998 - Yellow - K439 GRW

OTL






NF
(B)
62 Michael Farmer
Durham
Bruce Lindsay
Ripon
Ford Focus
1596 - White - R943 EBM
Rtd SS9
Stuck






NF
(B)
65 Bill Bates
Ripon
Kari Bates
Ripon
Peugeot 106 GTI
1594 - White - M886 FRW
Rtd SS21
Suspension






NF
(B)
69 Drew Barker
Border Ecosse
Shona Hale
Hawick
CitroŽn C2
1600 - - C20 OGT
Rtd SS2
Gearbox






NF
(A)
70 Ian Cartwright
Northallerton
Ian Jackson
Northallerton
äkoda Felicia
1298 - White - N153 URD
Rtd SS21
Electrics






NF
(C)
71 Kevin Mathers
Hawick & Border
Craig Forsyth
Hawick & Border
Peugeot 205
1905 - White - G559 VME
Rtd SS9
Suspension






NF
(R)
79 Andy Darlington *
Clwyd Vale
Carl Lumb
Clwyd Vale
Peugeot 206 GTI
1997 - Moonstone - W673 RLH
Rtd SS18
Clutch






NF
(A)
80 Brandon Smith
Clitheroe
Steve Herbert
Welsh Border
Volkswagen Polo
1396 - Silver - Y229 HBO
Rtd SS7
Gears/Clutch






NF
(A)
81 Ben Wilson
Northallerton
Kev Wilson
Northallerton
CitroŽn AX GT
1360 - White - G117 XVW
Rtd SV
Electrics






NF
(B)
84 Graham Chesters
G&P
Ian Rayner
Garstang & Preston
Talbot Sunbeam
1598 - Blue - GSR 397W
Rtd SS12
Brakes






NF
(E)
86 Jamie Martin
Spadeadam
Kyle Class
Spadeadam
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1998T - White - SA03 MLH
Rtd SS17
Transmission






NF
(C)
87 Mark Young
Ecurie Royal Oak
Benedict Brooks
Knutsford
Peugeot 205
1900 - White - H611 ETY
Rtd SS10
Distributor






NF
(C)
88 Paul Steventon
Blackpool South Shore
Geoff Roberts
Blackpool South Shore
Ford Escort RS1600
2000 - Blue - EHY 390
Rtd SS10
Engine






NF
(B)
89 Andrew Thorpe
Ilkley
Paul Newton
Ilkley
Vauxhall Corsa
1600 - Silver - T751 FFM
Rtd SS16
Rear beam






NF
(A)
92 John Deegan
Blackpool South Shore
Pauline Merrills
Stockport 061
Subaru Justy
1370 - White - Y461 HEC
Rtd SS13
Clutch






NF
(A)
93 Jonathan Hartley
Bolton-le-Moors
John Mula
Bolton-le-Moors
Ford Puma
1388 - Green - X787 YCK
Rtd SS15
Suspension






NF
(C)
94 Thomas Matthews
RAFMSA
Simon Mills
Blackpool South Shore
Volkswagen Golf
2000 - White - G536 JFS
Rtd SS21
Driveshaft






NF
(C)
95 Shane Smith
Stockport 061
Christopher Smith
Stockport 061
Peugeot 205 GTI
1900 - White - H174 TUA
Rtd SS4
Head Gasket






NF
(L)
110 Tyrone Westell
Tom Thompson
Land-Rover Wolf XD
2500 - White -
Rtd SS4
No Gears