ANWCC FOREST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
ROUND 10 - WOODPECKER STAGES
60 & WORCESTERSHIRE MC
2 SEPTEMBER 2017


* after name indicates registered for ANWCC Championships


Ovl
Cls (Cls)
No Driver 7
Club
Co-Driver 12
Club
Car
c.c. - Cols - Reg'n
F
Penalties






1
1 (B14)
4 Paul Bird
60 & Worcestershire
Jamie Edwards
BTRDA
Ford Focus WRC 07
1999T - - B9 RDY

0:41:26






2
2 (B14)
2 Callum Black
BTRDA
Elliott Edmondson
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta R5
1600T - - R55 SBG

0:41:57






3
3 (B14)
1 Stephen Petch
BTRDA, Durham
Michael Wilkinson
BTRDA, Durham
Ford Fiesta WRC
1600T - - 8 YMA

0:42:14






4
4 (B14)
8 Hugh Hunter *
North Wales
Rob Fagg *
Manx
Ford Fiesta WRC
1600T - -

0:42:26






5
1 (B13)
5 Luke Francis
North Wales
John H Roberts
North Wales
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1997T - - PN04 NXZ

0:42:32






6
5 (B14)
7 Charlie Payne
BTRDA
Carl Wiliamson
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta
1600T - - PX66 DZP

0:42:52






7
6 (B14)
12 Tom Preston
Pendle, BTRDA
Stuart Lowden
Coltness
Skoda Fabia
1600T - - SP 05-41

0:42:59






8
1 (NR4)
19 Russ Thompson
BTRDA
Andy Murphy
Forresters
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
1998T - - WX55 KEU

0:43:09






9
7 (B14)
15 Peter M Stephenson
Ripon, BTRDA
Ian Windress
Northallerton
Ford Focus WRC 06
1998T - - A4 BLE

0:43:25






10
2 (NR4)
20 Richard Hill
BTRDA
Steffan Evans
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1993T - - V9 EUO

0:43:39






11
3 (NR4)
18 Pat Naylor
Ecurie Royal Oak
Ian Lawrence
Ecurie Royal Oak
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1993T - - PO53 NKA

0:43:45






12
8 (B14)
11 Michael O'Brien
60 & Worcestershire
Liam Brennan
60 & Worcestershire
Ford Focus WRC
2000T - - EA07 RGZ

0:43:56






13
4 (NR4)
21 Sasha Kakad
BTRDA
James Aldridge
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
1998T - - R411 YKA

0:43:59






14
1 (H3)
35 Roger Chilman
Roger Albert Clark
Bryan Thomas
Knighton
Ford Escort RS
1975 - - RNW 925R

0:44:25






15
5 (NR4)
17 Andy Davies
Lampeter
Max Freeman
Wolv'ton & South Staffs
Subaru Impreza N12b
1997T - - N12 PRC

0:45:15






16
2 (B13)
22 Simon Rogers
Ludlow Castle
Wyn Davies
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
1997T - - N5 FMS

0:45:32






17
6 (NR4)
23 Wug Utting
Southern
Bob Stokoe
Southern
Subaru Impreza S12b
1998T - - OU56 FXO

0:45:46






18
3 (B13)
24 Toni Carannante
Matlock
Simon Coates
Matlock
Subaru Impreza STi
1993T - - R6 0TC

0:45:52






19
1 (B11)
32 John Perrott
Herefordshire
Daniel Petrie
Ford Escort Mk2
1993 - - RGP 315V

0:46:10






20
7 (NR4)
28 Scott Faulkner
BTRDA
Dom Adams
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1997T - - VKZ 7117

0:46:14






21
1 (B12)
37 Ashley Davies
BTRDA
Sam Fordham
BTRDA
Ford Escort RS
2300 - - STW 117R

0:46:23






22
2 (H3)
36 Simon Webster
RAC
Jez Rogers
Ludlow Castle
Ford Escort RS1800
1998 - - DNB 192T

0:46:27






23
1 (1400C)
43 Dave Brick
Ludlow Castle
Toby Brick
Ludlow Castle
Vauxhall Nova
1398 - - E879 GVV

0:46:30






24
2 (1400S)
44 Chris Powell
Herefordshire
Jim Lewis
Herefordshire
Talbot Sunbeam
1400S - - ODM 658V

0:46:36






25
4 (B13)
57 Matthew Hirst
Lindholme
Declan Dear
Sutton & Cheam
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1996T - - LJL 15

0:46:38






26
3 (H3)
39 Rob Dennis
Tavern
Andrew Boswell
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - HRM 188V

0:47:06






27
5 (B13)
29 Jon Caen
Ecurie Royal Oak
Mark Morris
Ecurie Royal Oak
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
1998T - - Q512 VOH

0:47:09






28
9 (B14)
41 Peter Smith
BTRDA
Matt Edwards
Ford Fiesta R5
- -

0:47:12






29
6 (B13)
42 Peter Baylis
BTRDA
Anthony Blyth
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1999T - - WX53 FNW

0:47:14






30
4 (B10)
53 Barry Jordan
BTRFDA
James Gratton-Smith
BTRDA
Hillman Avenger BRM
1588 - - YJF 323J

0:47:16






31
10 (B14)
27 Steve Petch
Durham
John Richardson
Northallerton
Ford Fiesta S2000
1998T - - 7700 SP

0:47:17






32
5 (H3)
48 Paul Street
BTRDA
Ian Jones *
BTRDA, North Wales
Ford Escort Mk2
1993 - - DDE 29P

0:47:45






34
2 (B11)
58 Andy Davison
Whitby
Tom Murphy
BTRDA
Talbot Sunbeam VXR
1998 - - XFE 113S

0:47:47






35
1 (H2)
38 Ben Friend
Cliffy Simmons
Forest of Dean
Ford Escort Mk2
1975 - -

0:47:46






35
1 (B10)
68 Jordan Reynolds
CSMA, Basingstoke
Michael Gilbey *
Aberystwyth
Ford Fiesta R2
1600 - - SMI 40 X3

0:47:51






36
1 (N3)
78 Finlay Retson
Co9ltness, BTRDA
Tom Hynd
Dunfermline
Ford Fiesta ST
1999 - - PX06 AUY

0:48:08






37
2 (N3)
76 Alasdair Currie
Mull, BTRDA
Steven Brown
Highland, BTRDA
Ford Fiesta ST
2000 - - EY56 KBU

0:48:20






38
7 (B13)
61 Craig Cameron
Cleeve
Jamie Vaughan
Forresters
Subaru Impreza
1998T - - NB03 GVP

0:48:23






39
2 (H2)
80 Steve Ward
HRCR
Mike Crawford
North Wales
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - KOE 909P

0:48:31






40
2 (B12)
69 Tim Phelps
Herefordshire
Elwyn Manuel
Herefordshire
Ford Escort Mk2
2400 - - KWE 50P

0:48:37






41
3 (B12)
60 Colin Griffiths
Ludlow Castle
Jack Bowen
Ludlow Castle
BMW Compact
2800 - - M361 JUH

0:48:39






42
2 (B10)
98 William Hill
BTRDA, Redditch
Richard Crozier
BTRDA, HRCR
Ford Fiesta R2
1698 - - RHZ 2263

0:48:59






43
4 (B12)
96 Mike Wolff
BTRDA
Mark Twiname
BTRDA
BMW E30
3000 - - C261 BEC

0:49:04






44
3 (B11)
46 Tony Williams
BTRDA
Karen Phelps
BTRDA
Ford Escort RS1800
1998 - - EMW 201W

0:49:05






45
3 (B10)
75 Bob Vardy
Matlock
Ben Cressey
Matlock, Dukeries
Ford Fiesta R2
1600 - - LIG 4683

0:49:10






46
3 (H2)
59 David Dobson
Ilkley
Graham Hepworth
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - BWY 101S

0:49:10






47
5 (B12)
88 David Jones
Brecon
Glyn Price
Brecon
BMW E30
2800 - - D18 LOK

0:49:16






48
3 (N3)
77 Richard Wells
BTRDA
Calvin Holdsworth
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta
1998 - - RWE 111S

0:49:30






49
4 (B11)
81 John Collins
Forest of Dean
John Smart
Opel Manta
1998 - - MAG 696P

0:49:33






50
6 (B12)
62 Steve Southall
Broughton & Bretton
Richard Bestwick
Broughton & Bretton
Ford Escort
2400 - - JHG 107N

0;49:34






51
3 (1400S)
87 Ed Fossey *
BTRDA, Jersey
Chris Sharpe-Simkiss *
BTRDA
Toyota Yaris
1400 - - KV07 DPE

0:49:39






52
4 (B10)
93 Zak Hughes
BTRDA
Jamie Mills
Newtown
Suzuki Swift Sport
1586 - - KP57 YVF

0:49:44






53
5 (1400S)
72 Charlie Barlow
BTRDA
Emma Morrison
BTRDA
Nissan Micra
1398 - - R5 FWD

0:49:46






54
6 (B10)
138 Tomas Delaney
Quinton
Matt Walk
Suzuki Swift Cup
1600 - - MX57 YHA

0:49:56






55
4 (H2)
63 Rex Ireland
Woolbridge
Adrian Scadding
Ford Escort
1997 - - NAU 421W

0;49:58






56
5 (B11)
118 Matt Tordoff
BTRDA
Tim Tordoff
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta ST
1999 - -

0:50:02






57
6 (B11)
70 Martin Wyles
Ludlow Castle
Michele Petrie
Ludlow Castle
Ford Escort
1998 - - UAW 213S

0:50:16






58
7 (B11)
86 Steve Davies
Ludlow Castle
Lucy Wilding
Ludlow Castle
Renault Clio 172 Cup
1998 - - RE52 FKF

0:50;36






59
7 (B10)
104 Jake Scannell
Bournemouth
Adrian Stevens
Toyota Corolla EA86
1600 - - B706 AAF

0:50:39






60
8 (B10)
83 Graham Waite
Forest of Dean
Gill Cotton
BTRDA
Toyota Corolla
1587 - - B600 UUB

0:50:47






61
8 (B13)
92 David Auden *
Knutsford, BTRDA
Christopher Row *
Knutsford, BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
2000T - - NNZ 1583

0:50:54






62
5 (H2)
66 Vince Davies
Llandysul
Jade Philiips
Llandysul
Ford Escort Mk2
1993 - - VED 151S

0:51:03






63
6 (H3)
85 David Gathercole
BTRDA
Martyn Donn
Ford Escort RS1600
1996 - - RAP 931M

0:51:26






64
4 (N3)
116 Martin G Laverty
Magherafelt, BTRDA
Phil Kenny
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta
1998 - - SU 08 UV

0:51:32






65
4 (1400S)
121 Rich Cole
Forest of Dean
Matthew Nicholls
Forest of Dean
Ford Escort Mk2
1398 - - NGB 179R

0:51:39






66
7 (H3)
95 Jeremy Wells
Cirencester, BTRDA
Martin Saunders
Cirencester, BTRDA
Ford Escort Mk1
1998 - - WEU 561L

0:51:58






67
8 (B11)
84 Richard Warne
BTRDA, Green Belt
Chris Deal
Green Belt
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - WMH 774T

0:51:58






68
9 (B11)
82 Ian Newton
Morecambe
Ian Jones
Clwyd Vale
Ford Escort
1993 - - BCK 87V

0:52:00






69
9 (B10)
103 Alan Desbois
Tavern
Peter Littlefield
Peugeot 306 RWD
1596 - - Q914 RFB
(0:51:43)
0:52:13






70
10 (B11)
112 Rob Bradley
Ecurie Royal Oak
Kevin Booth
Ecurie Royal Oak
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - OFE 950P

0:52:13






71
1 (RF1.4)
108 Andrew Wheatley
BTRDA
Ian Nichols
Ford Puma
1398 - - R444 LYR

0:52;39






72
1 (1400C)
115 Rob Evett
Oxford, BTRDA
Michael Evett
Oxford, BTRDA
MG ZR
1389 - - YM03 OFP

0:52:43






73
10 (B10)
122 Martin Walters
60 & Worcestershire
Marie Fletcher
60 & Worcestershire
Honda Civic
1594 - - N863 CLG

0:52:45






74
8 (H3)
123 Peter Jones
Amman
Graham Joseph
Amman
Ford Escort RS1800
1975 - - ATH 236T

0:52:50






75
9 (B13)
91 Geoff Cottrill
Quinton
Nathan Crewe
Quinton
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
1997T - - NX06 LZK

0:52:58






76
2 (1400C)
99 Carl Davies *
Welsh Border
Richard Jones *
Welsh Border
Nissan Micra
1298 - - L255 JWN

0:53:03






77
9 (H3)
113 Ron Morgan
Simon Jones *
Broughton & Bretton
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - UEA 826R

0:53:15






78
2 (RF1.4)
131 Sam Johnson
BTRDA
Joe Morgan
BTRDA
SEAT Arosa
1390 - - GN51 MWE

0:53:29






79
10 (H3)
125 Charles Hopkinson
Forest of Dean
Colin Jenkins
Forest of Dean
Ford Escort RS1800 Mk2
1998 - - FCG 468S

0:53:58






80
3 (1400C)
136 Kalvin Green
Port Talbot
Osian Owen *
Rhyl, Clwyd Vale
Nissan Micra
1380 - - T347 BDY

0:54;10






81
5 (1400S)
73 Freddy Brick
Ludlow Castle
Rob Woodhouse
Vauxhall Corsa
1398 - - K308 VFH

0:54:22






82
5 (N3)
119 Guy Butler
BTRDA
Jamie MacTavish
BTRDA
Ford Fiesta ST
1999 - -

0:54:32






83
11 (B10)
134 Richard Phillipson
Chelmsford
Steve Link
Honda Civic
1595 - - L945 MJB

0:54:43






84
7 (B12)
31 Henri Graham
Ludlow Castle
Christopher Ridge
Ludlow Castle
Ford Escort Mk2
2150 - - XCW 555V
(0:44:45)
0:54:45






85
12 (B10)
126 Will Graham
Chelmsford
Stephen Davey
Middlesex County
Ford Fiesta R2
1600 - -

0:54:46






86
1 (H1)
129 Chris Hellings
Glyn Thomas
Volkswagen Golf Mk1
1598 - - AGU 812N

0:55:52






87
4 (1400C)
135 Ross Clements
BTRDA
Charlie Mason
BTRDA
MG ZR
1400 - - PN53 EGU

0:55:54






88
2 (H1)
139 Miles Chamberlain
Redditch
Nick Wilkins
Redditch
Ford Cortina
1599 - - HPR 43F

0:56:05






89
5 (1400C)
137 Ant Northover
60 & Worcestershire
Gill Northover
60 & Worcestershire
Volkswagen Polo 16v
1395 - - R208 EGN

0:56:57






90
13 (B10)
101 Frazer Moss
Ludlow Castle
Andy Moss
Ludlow Castle
Peugeot 205 GTi
1580 - - J330 VWK

0:56:57






91
3 (RF1.4)
140 David Perkins *
Clwyd Vale, BTRDA
Jordan Joines *
Wallasey, BTRDA
Nissan Micra
1285 - - L209 FOA

0:57:56






92
11 (B11)
146 Ron Hall
BTRDA
Paul Hudson
BTRDA
Subaru Impreza
1994T - -

0:58:06






93
10 (B13)
130 Rob Aslett
Southsea
Ashley Aslett
Southsea
Subaru Impreza
1998T - - M555 RRS
(0:56:22)
0:58:33






94
14 (B10)
148 Sean Bannister
Yan Griffiths
CitroŽn C2
1600 - -

0:58:28






95
6 (1400C)
147 William Slater
Furness, BTRDA
Gerry Slater
Furness, BTRDA
Ford KA
1298 - - T527 POA

0:58:30






96
3 (H1)
145 Bill Douglas
Boundless CSMA
Dave Tearl
Boundless CSMA
BMW 1800 NK
1773 - - PYX 77E

1:00:30






97
6 (1400S)
71 Nigel Jenkins
Forsest of Dean
Karen Jenkins
Forest of Dean
Vauxhall Nova
1397 - - E709 FAB

1:00:55






98
12 (B11)
143 Trevor Godwin
Quinton
Ian Harrop
Quinton
MG Maestro
2000 - - D129 OOE

1:1;12






99
1 (RF1.6)
141 Matthew Baddeley
Neil Bye
Bolton
Volkswagen Lupo
1600 - -

1:02:08






100
11 (B13)
149 Nigel Bancroft
Ian Bevan
Suzuki Grand Vitara
- -

1:2;26






101
2 (RF1.6)
132 Howard Alexander
Bolton-le-Moors
Robert Smith *
Clwyd Vale
Volkswagen Polo
1600 - -

1;3:36






NF
(B14)
3 Jamie Anderson
Ella Flynn
Mitsubishi Lancer WRC
2000T - - KN04 WMC
Rtd SS3+
Gearbox






NF
(B14)
9 Martyn England
Taunton
Dawn England
Taunton
Ford Fiesta R5+
1998T - - PX16 CWO
Rtd Clutch






NF
(B14)
10 Karl Simmons
BTRDA, Dukeries
Guy Simmons
BTRDA, Dukeries
Subaru Impreza S11 WRC
1994T - - HC54 WRC
Rtd SSS2
Gearbox






NF
(B13)
14 Ian Joel
Kirkby Lonsdale
Graeme Wood
Kirkby Lonsdale
Ford Escort Cosworth
1998T - - J12 FMC
Rtd SSF3
Suspension






NF
(NR4)
25 Dan Moss
BTRDA
Sam Allen
BTRDA
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
1997T - - DM05 DUK
Rtd SS2
Front diff






NF
(B13)
26 Bob Morgan
Forest of Dean
Adrian Williams
Forest of Dean
Subaru Impreza
1998T - - OU60 ECV
Rtd SS3+
Driveshaft






NF
(B11)
33 Mark Griffiths
60 & Worcestershire
Matt Rogers
Ross
Ford Escort
1998 - - LPY 428P
Rtd SS3
Went off






NF
(H3)
34 Theo Bengry
Herefordshire
Les Forsbrook
Herefordshire
Ford Escort Mk2
1975 - - BDA 10R
Rtd Sump leak






NF
(H3)
40 Jonathan Brace
Amman
Tim Samuel
Heads of the Valley
Ford Escort RS
1975 - - VHB 8S
Rtd SS4+
Lost belt






NF
(H3)
45 Gary Smith
Ludlow Castle
Paul Spooner
Forresters, RAC
Ford Escort Mk1
1998 - - GNO 187H
Rtd SS2+
Rolled






NF
(B12)
47 Mike Brown
Newtown
Paul Williams
RAC
BMW Compact M3
2990 - - S982 KKP
Rtd SS5
Driveshaft






NF
(B13)
49 Richard Barrow
North Devon
Andrew Richards
North Devon
Subaru Impreza
2000T - - OU10 FLM
Retired
after SS4






NF
(B13)
50 Ross Leach *
Dovey Valley
Abi Haycock
Subaru Impreza
1998T - - S44 EDM
Rtd SS5
Into trees






NF
(B11)
51 Daniel Beckham
BTRDA
Howard Pridmore
Dukeries, BTRDA
Ford Fiesta
1998 - - B11 RWD
Rtd SSS6
Half-shaft






NF
(B11)
52 Nick Dobson
Ilkley
Steve Pugh
Aberystwyth
Ford Escort RS1800
1997 - - WHJ 802S
Retired
Stage 6






NF
(H2)
54 Adrian Young
RAC, 60 & Worcestershire
Gwynfor Jones
Teifi Valley
Ford Escort RS2000
1998 - - SNU 473R

Retired






NF
(H2)
55 David Lloyd-Roberts *
Bala
Dei Jones *
Bala
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - XEC 8W
Rtd SV1
Mal de Nav






NF
(B11)
56 Steve Hopewell
BTRDA
Clive Jones
Welsh Border
Ford Escort
1998 - - CAN 173V
Rtd SS1
Gearbox






NF
(H2)
67 Duncan Williams
Wolv'ton & South Staffs
George Williams
Wolv'ton & South Staffs
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - USM 10T
OTL
SV1 Out






NF
(B10)
74 Damion Thomas
BTRDA, Port Talbot
Paul Bevan
Amman
Peugeot 206
1580 - - KR51 YPV
Rtd SS4
Driveshaft






NF
(B12)
89 Kevin Metcalfe
60 & Worcestershire
Emma Metcalfe
60 & Worcestershire
BMW E30
2500 - - F93 RKX
Rtd SS1
Rolled






NF
(B11)
94 Geoff Phelps
Forest of Dean
Paul Wakely
Teifi Valley
Ford Escort Mk2
1998 - - WHW 965T
Rtd SS4
Oopsy!






NF
(B12)
97 Henry Catchpole
Gethin Jones
60 & Worcestershire
Ford Escort RS Mk2
2000 - - DNF 557T
Rtd Engine






NF
(B10)
102 Gordon Alexander
Telford
Ian Clark
Telford
Vauxhall Nova
1598 - - C957 SBL
OTL
TC3






NF
(1400S)
106 Tommi Meadows
Ian Oakey
BTRDA
Ford KA
1398 - - LV08 JWE
Rtd SS6
No gears






NF
(RF1.4)
107 Chris Hickman
Minehead
Alex Stanbury
Taunton
MG ZR
1400 - - NX54 ZJJ
OTL
SV1 In






NF
(RF1.4)
109 Bart Lang
BTRDA
Sunclair Young
BTRDA, Highland
Nissan Micra
1348 - - PO52 BBU
Rtd SS1+
Bottom arm






NF
(1400C)
110 Rob Hansford
Herefordshire
Lewis Mason
Herefordshire
Toyota Yaris
1300 - - NX53 RTZ
Rtd SS4
Rolled






NF
(B13)
114 Alex Howard
60 & Worcestershire
George Fleming
60 & Worcestershire
Land-Rover Freelander 1
2000 - - EO55 GFB
Rtd SS3+
Gearbox






NF
(N3)
117 Rhydian Price
Dovey Valley
Peterdur W Davies *
Caerns & Anglesey
Ford Fiesta
1999 - - CX57 FSJ
Rtd SS4
Driveshaft






NF
(1400C)
120 Perry Gardener
Ludlow Castle
Keaton Williams
Ludlow Castle
Vauxhall Nova
1388 - - H866 LVT
Rtd SS6
Rear hub






NF
(1400C)
124 Pete Gorst
BTRDA, Kirkby Lonsdale
Phil King
BTRDA, Kirkby Lonsdale
CitroŽn Saxo
1360 - - V64 GSN
Rtd SS4
Gearbox






NF
(B10)
128 Martin Thayne
Wolv'ton & S Staffs
James Phillips
Swansea
Suzuki Swift
1586 - - FV08 YJY
Rtd MC2 Out
Car dead






NF
(B11)
133 Roger Nevitt
Rugby
Mike Smith
Ford Fiesta
1000T - - CV13 MBO
Rtd SS2
Went off






NF
(B11)
142 Phil Morgan
Midland Manor
Mike Wilding
Ford Escort Mk2
2000 - - SSW 596T
Rtd SS2
Driver ill






NF
(1400C)
144 Peter Hedges
EMCOS
Alan Jones
Broughton & Bretton
Vauxhall Nova
1398 - - K993 GCH
Rtd SS1+
Lost water