ANWCC FOREST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 2005
ROUND 5 - GWYNEDD RALLY
Caernarvonshire & Anglesey MC
24 April 2005

For event info go to the official event website

This list of results combines the International, Gwynedd and Land-Rovers for ANWCC Forest Rally Championship purposes, and covers Stages 7, 8 and 9 of the International Rally of Wales.

Panaround Rally results for ANWCC purposes

International Rally of Wales
Wales Stars of the Future Rally
Panaround Rally
Land-Rover Challenge
Gwynedd Rally

PosClsNo.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Pens
1 1 / WR 2 Austin McHale / Brian Murphy ( Ford Focus 2000T ) 0:40:31.0
2 2 / WR 5 Sebastian Ling / Ian Allsop ( Hyundai Accent WRC 1998T ) 0:41:16.3
3 1 / PR 8 Rory Galligan / Greg Shinnors ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII MR 2000T ) 0:41:25.8
4 3 / WR 6 Jon Ingram / Shaun O'Gorman ( Ford Focus RS 1998T ) 0:41:54.3
5 2 / PR 14 Stuart Jones / Ross Butler ( Mitsubishi Lancer 2000T ) 0:42:04.4
6 4 / WR 7 Gareth McHale / Paul Ragle ( Toyota Corolla 2000T ) 0:42:05.8
7 3 / PR 11 Paul Wedgebury / Gemma Price ( Subaru Impreza 1998T ) 0:42:19.1
8 5 / WR 15 Richard Gower / Aled Davies ( Hyundai Accent 1994T ) 0:43:14.6
9 4 / PR 18 James Edwards / James Phillips ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII 1998T ) 0:43:36.4
10 5 / PR 19 Barry Clark / Neil Shanks ( Subaru Impreza 1998T ) 0:43:43.0
11 6 / PR 20 Aaron McHale / Gerard McMonagle ( Mitsubishi Lancer 2000T ) 0:43:52.4
12 7 / PR 21 Lorna Smith / David Robson ( Subaru Impreza N9 1998T ) 0:43:54.1
13 1 / S16 27 Conrad Rautenbach / Ieuan Thomas ( CitroŽn C2 S16000 1592 ) 0:44:14.8
14 8 / PR 17 Robert Swann / Kenneth Bowman ( Subaru Impreza 1998T ) 0:44:26.0
15 9 / PR 23 Jan Soderberg / Nicklas Edvardsson ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII 2001T ) 0:44:27.3
16 10 / PR 12 Iwan Rees / Aled Rees ( Subaru Impreza 1998T ) 0:44:28.7
17 1 / 10/11 201 Wyn Humphreys / Mark Lewis ( Subaru Impreza 1990T ) 0:45:06.7
18 11 / PR 26 Wug Utting / Cath Woodman ( Subaru Impreza N10 1994T ) 0:45:44.4
19 2 / 10/11 202 Tony Green / Bill Robertson ( Subaru Impreza 1996T ) 0:45:54.8
20 6 / WR 22 Andrew Barnes / Calvin Cooledge ( Subaru Impreza 2000T ) 0:46:05.7
21 1 / F2 34 Shaun Woffinden / Inbal Edry ( FIAT Stilo 1747 ) 0:46:09.8
22 12 / PR 35 Rob Gill / Anders Howard ( Subaru Impreza 2000T ) 0:46:20.3
23 2 / F2 33 Robbie Dale / Glenn Patterson ( Renault Clio 1998 ) 0:46:26.1
24 13 / PR 28 Steve Blunt / Bob Duck ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV 1998T ) 0:46:41.4
25 3 / F2 31 Andrew Leece / Simon Lassam ( Renault Clio 1998 ) 0:47:01.0
26 3 / 10/11 204 Paul Edwards / Ian Parry ( Ford Escort Mk2 1993 ) 0:49:59.4
27 1 / 8/9 207 Peter Cave / Vicky Johnson ( MG ZR 1398 ) 0:51:51.4
28 14 / PR 37 Kate Heath / Paul Heath ( Subaru Impreza 1994T ) 0:52:23.3
29 4 / 10/11 203 Robert Dalziel / Ian Jarman ( Subaru Impreza STi 1994T ) 0:54:53.1
30 1 / 7 206 Jamie Edwards / Pamela Hilton ( Nissan Micra F1000 998 ) 0:54:55.2
31 2 / 7 210 Tristan Dodd / Alistair Dodd ( Nissan Micra F1000 998 ) 0:55:06.9
32 3 / 7 212 Chris Shaw / Andy Ward ( Nissan Micra F1000 998 ) 0:55:33.2
33 1 / L 168 Chris Ratter / Tim Curran ( Land-Rover Defender 90 2500 ) 0:55:45.7
34 7 / WR 10 Tony Davis / Jim Kitson ( Subaru Impreza S5 WRC 1998T ) 0:56:43.9
35 2 / L 161 Gary Mitchell / Emma Morrison ( Land-Rover Defender XD 2400 ) 0:58:26.6
36 3 / L 163 Colin Alderson / Adrian Eason-Bassett ( Land-Rover Defender 2500 ) 0:59:52.3
37 4 / L 167 Andrew Glover / Edward Fearnside ( Land-Rover Discovery 3900 ) 1:00:01.7
38 5 / L 162 Paul Buckley / Pete Evans ( Land-Rover Wolf XHP 2500 ) 1:03:48.8

NON-FINISHERS

ClsNo.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Reason
PR 4 David Higgins / Daniel Barritt ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII MR 1998T ) Suspension SS7
WR 16 John Lloyd / Pauline Gullick ( Subaru Impreza 99 WRC 1998T ) Stopped SS6
8/9 205 Ian Mason / Richard Mills ( Peugeot 206 XS 1595 ) Stopped SS7
8/9 209 Colin Hope / Nick Patrick ( Vauxhall Nova 1298 ) Stopped SS9
7 211 Kieran Darrington / Stephen Parnwell ( Vauxhall Corsa F1000 973 ) Driveshaft SS7
10/11 213 Stefan Davis / Craig Burgess ( Peugeot 205 1900 ) Engine SS7